JSC Bank of Georgia – Result of Tender Offer
სტატია აღებულია FE Investegate – www.investegate.co.uk-დან
On 20 December 2011, Bank of Georgia Holdings plc (“BGH”) announced the launch of its tender offer (the “Tender Offer”) to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital, including those shares represented by GDRs, of JSC Bank of Georgia (the “Bank”), the leading bank in Georgia.
The Tender Offer expired on Friday, 24 February 2012 at 5:00 pm, London time. As BGH has announced on 24 February 2012, the EBRD and IFC converted part of their respective loans to the Bank into Bank shares and accepted the Tender Offer with respect to such Bank shares (the “Loan Conversion”). Valid acceptances of the Tender Offer were received in respect of 98.17 per cent. (before the Loan Conversion) and 98.35 per cent. (after the Loan Conversion) of the Bank’s issued and outstanding share capital. Accordingly, the acceptance condition for the Tender Offer (which requires valid acceptances being received in respect of no less than 80 per cent. of the Bank’s issued and outstanding share capital) has been satisfied.
Application has been made for all of the shares in BGH (“BGH Shares”) to be admitted to the premium segment of the Official List of the UK Listing Authority (“UKLA”) and for all BGH Shares to be admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange (“Admission”).
BGH Shares are expected to begin trading on the London Stock Exchange tomorrow, Tuesday, 28 February 2012. Following Admission, the Bank will become a subsidiary of BGH.